Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings

FAF

The Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings (FAF)* evaluates the safety of chemical substances added to food and consumer exposure to them. The Panel's work mainly concerns substances evaluated by EFSA before their use can be authorised in the EU.

FAF Panel Members are scientists from across Europe with expertise in:

  • Chemical risk assessment and safety assessment of food additives and flavouring substances
  • Toxicology (mammalian): sub-chronic and chronic toxicity (repeated dose studies), genotoxicity and mutagenicity, developmental and reproductive toxicity, carcinogenicity, allergenicity and immunotoxicity
  • Toxicity testing in experimental animals and alternative toxicity testing
  • Toxicokinetics and toxicodynamics (ADME - absorption, distribution, metabolism, excretion) of substances
  • Chemistry (organic, inorganic, analytical and synthetic chemistry), especially for the chemical identification and specification of chemical substances
  • Exposure assessment and consumption surveys
  • Food technology (manufacturing processes and use of food additives)

*The FAF Panel continues the work in most of the areas previously covered by the former Panel on Food Additives and Nutrient Sources Added to Food (ANS). In addition, it has taken over responsibility for the evaluation of flavourings from the former CEF Panel while handing over responsibility for the evaluation of nutrient sources to the NDA Panel.

Panel members 

Food Additives and Flavourings Panel members, 2018-2021. View Declarations of Interests and CVs.

Name Role
Aquilina, Gabriele Member
Castle, Laurence Member
Engel, Karl-Heinz Member
Fowler, Paul Alfred Francois Member
Frutos Fernandez, Maria Jose Vice-Chair
Fürst, Peter Member
Gundert-Remy, Ursula Member
Guertler, Rainer Member
Husoy, Trine Member
Mennes, Wim Vice-Chair
Moldeus, Peter Member
Oskarsson, Agneta Member
Rainieri, Sandra Member
Shah, Romina Member
Waalkens-Berendsen, Dina Hendrika Member
Woelfle, Detlef Member
Younes, Maged Chair

 

ANS Panel Members, 2017-2018. View Declarations of Interests and CVs.

Name Role
Younes Maged Chair
Gundert-Remy Ursula Vice-Chair
Woutersen Rudolf Antonius Vice-Chair
Aggett Peter Member
Aguilar Fernando Member
Crebelli Riccardo Member
Dusemund Birgit Member
Filipic Metka Member
Frutos Fernandez Maria Jose Member
Galtier Pierre Member
Gott David Member
Kuhnle Gunter Georg Member
Lambré Claude Member
Leblanc Jean-Charles Member
Lillegaard Inger Therese Member
Moldeus Peter Member
Mortensen Alicja Member
Oskarsson Agneta Member
Stankovic Ivan Member
Waalkens-Berendsen Dina Hendrika Member
Wright Matthew Member
Previous panel members 

The Declarations of Interests and CVs of previous Panel members are available upon request.

2014-2017

  • Mortensen Alicja, Chair
  • Lambré Claude, Vice-Chair
  • Woutersen Rudolf Antonius, Vice-Chair
  • Aguilar Fernando, Member
  • Crebelli Riccardo, Member
  • Di Domenico Alessandro, Member
  • Dusemund Birgit, Member
  • Frutos Maria Jose, Member
  • Galtier Pierre, Member
  • Gott David, Member
  • Gundert-Remy Ursula, Member
  • Leblanc Jean-Charles, Member
  • Lindtner Oliver, Member
  • Moldeus Peter, Member
  • Mosesso Pasquale, Member
  • Oskarsson Agneta, Member
  • Parent-Massin Dominique, Member
  • Stankovic Ivan, Member
  • Waalkens-Berendsen Ine, Member
  • Wright Matthew, Member
  • Younes Maged, Member

2011-2014

  • Mortensen Alicja, Chair
  • Gott David, Vice-Chair
  • Lambré Claude, Vice-Chair
  • Aguilar Fernando, Member
  • Crebelli Riccardo, Member
  • Dusemund Birgit, Member
  • Galtier Pierre, Member
  • Gundert-Remy Ursula, Member
  • Koenig Juergen, Member
  • Leblanc Jean-Charles, Member
  • Mosesso Pasquale, Member
  • Oskarsson Agneta, Member
  • Parent-Massin Dominique, Member
  • Rose Martin, Member
  • Stankovic Ivan, Member
  • Tobback Paul, Member
  • Waalkens-Berendsen Ine, Member
  • Woutersen Rudolf Antonius, Member
  • Wright Matthew, Member

2008-2011

  • John Christian Larsen, Chair
  • Iona Pratt, Vice-chair
  • Ivonne M.C.M Rietjens, Vice-chair
  • Fernando Aguilar
  • Ruth Charrondiere, until March 2010
  • Birgit Dusemund
  • Pierre Galtier
  • John Gilbert
  • David Gott
  • Sandro Grilli
  • Rainer Gürtler
  • Georges Kass, until August 2009
  • Jürgen König
  • Claude Lambré
  • Jean-Charles Leblanc
  • Alicja Mortensen
  • Dominique Parent Massin
  • Ivan Stankovic
  • Paul Tobback
  • Tatjana Verguieva
  • Rudolf Antonius Woutersen

 

Forthcoming events